• Resize Text
    • A
    • A
    • A

Privacy Policy

HBrowning’s Pharmacy & Health Care, Inc.

141 E. Hibiscus Blvd.
Melbourne, Florida 32901
(321) 725-6320

4207 Vineland Road, Suite M-1
Orlando, Florida 32811
(407) 650-9585

Notice of Privacy Practices Effective 3/26/2013

We are required by law to provide this notice which describes how health information
about you may be used and disclosed, and how you can get access to your health
information. We are required by law to protect medical information about you. Please
review this notice carefully!

Federal Law requires Browning’s Pharmacy and Health Care, Inc. to keep your protected health
information private. The law also requires us to provide you with this notice. This notice
explains our legal duties and privacy practices regarding protected health information.
Browning’s uses your health information to treat according to physicians orders, file claims for
payment of services received and to manage our operations. We may also use your health
information to tell you about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services.

The following are some examples of how we may use your health information:

• Your doctor may send us a prescription. The prescription includes information that identifies
you and the type of care you require.

• We file claims, for services rendered to you, to insurance carriers and other third party payors
for payment of said services.

• We may share your information with companies who provide services to us and we have an
appropriate agreement on file to protect your personal information.

• We may use or disclose medical information about you in evaluating staff competence,
training staff or for accreditation.

Browning’s Pharmacy and Health Care, Inc. may also use and disclose your health information
as permitted by law, including:

• For public health, such as disaster relief; disease control; or to report abuse, neglect, or
domestic violence

• For health oversight, such as inspections, investigations, and audits

• To avert a serious threat to health or safety of a person or the public

• To law enforcement; or in response to a court order, subpoena, or other legal process

• To the federal government for national security, protective services, military, or veterans
activities

• To conduct research as permitted by law

• For worker’s compensation or other similar programs

• To coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors; and for organ donations

• To your family or other persons who are involved in your medical care including payment of
bills or an agent of the facility where you reside. (You have the right to object to disclosing
this information.)

• As otherwise required by law

Other uses or disclosures of your protected health information require your written authorization.

For example; marketing purposes, the sale of medical information, psychotherapy notes, and
other uses not described in this notice. If you give us your authorization, you may cancel it by
writing to our Privacy Officer at the address listed on the reverse. If you cannot give your
authorization due to an emergency, we may release your health information if it is in your best
interest. 

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information:

• To request by letter or form to see or obtain a copy of your health information that is
maintained by Browning’s Pharmacy & Health Care, Inc. We may not be able to provide
health information that includes psychotherapy notes, is part of a legal case, or is otherwise
excluded from disclosure by law. We may charge a copying fee.

• To request we amend health information we maintain that is wrong or incomplete.

• To request a list of where we have sent your health information in the previous 6 years but
not before April 14, 2003. The list may not include disclosures authorized by you;
disclosures for treatment, payment and health care operations; or other disclosures permitted
by law.

• To request that we contact you at a different address or phone number, if contacting you
about your health information at your present location would endanger you.

• To request we limit the use and disclosure of your health information. Browning’s Pharmacy
and Health Care, Inc. is not required to agree to your request.

• To request another copy of this notice.

• To be notified in the event of a breach of medical information about you. If a breach occurs
we will provide a description of what happened, a description of the information involved,
what steps to protect yourself from harm, what steps we are taking and contact procedures so
you can obtain further information.

• To Opt-Out of Fundraising Communications such as communications via the U.S. Postal
Service or electronic email. Please contact our Privacy Officer to opt-out if you chose to do
so.

Browning’s Pharmacy & Health Care, Inc. reserves the right to revise or amend our notice of
privacy practices. Any revision or amendment to this notice will be effective for all of your
records our company has created or maintained in the past, and for any of your records we may
create or maintain in the future. Our organization will post a copy of our current notice in our
offices in a prominent location, and you may request a copy of our most current notice during
any visit to our facilities, by phone, in writing or on our web-site.

Filing a complaint: If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a
complaint with Browning’s Pharmacy and Health Care, Inc. or the federal government at the
addresses below. You will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint.


Grievance Officer 

Browning’s Pharmacy & Health Care, Inc. 
US Dept of Health and Human Services
141 East Hibiscus Boulevard 
Melbourne, Florida 32901

Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, SW
 Room 509F, HHH Blg
Washington, DC 20201
 Toll-Free 1 (877) 696-6775
 http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html

Email: ocrcomplaint@hhs.gov

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, wish to make a request regarding your health information, or would
like another paper copy of this notice, please contact us at the number listed below. We may ask
you to make the request in writing.

HIPAA Privacy Officer In Melbourne (321) 725-6320 In Orlando (407) 650-9585